Can I go to the Special Needs Shelter if I reside in an Assisted Living Facility or Nursing Home?

Licensed healthcare facilities (nursing homes, assisted living facilities, etc.) are required to manage their own facilities and have plans for the safety and well-being of their clients and staff. If you or a loved one are living at a healthcare facility review their evacuation plans. Chapter 119, F.S. (2006).

Show All Answers

1. What is the Special Needs Registry?
2. What is a Special Needs Shelter?
3. What process is used to determine Special Needs Sheltering?
4. How often do I have to register or update my Special Needs application?
5. Do I qualify for Special Needs Sheltering?
6. Will I be notified of a pending disaster?
7. What if I need transportation to the Special Needs Shelter?
8. Can I go to the Special Needs Shelter if I reside in an Assisted Living Facility or Nursing Home?
9. Can I receive my hemodialysis treatments at the Special Needs Shelter?
10. What is a Caregiver?
11. Why do I need a Caregiver?